I really struggled narrowing my list of awesome MG books to 10. This list could just as easily been 20, but in order to be fair to picture books I decided to keep it at 10. I decided to let my friends tell you why these books are awesome. Enjoy!
The Trouble with May Amelia by Jennifer Holm
A Million Miles from Boston by Karen Day
Breadcrumbs by Anne Ursu
Bigger Than a Bread Box by Laurel Snyder
Peter Nimble and His Fantastic Eyes by Jonathon Auxier
Wonderstruck by Brian Selznik
Hound Dog True by Linda Urban
Darth Paper Strikes Back by Tom Angleberger
The Great Wall of Lucy Wu by Wendy Wan-Long Shang
The Friendship Doll by Kirby Larson
Only 3 more to read!
LikeLike
Awesome list! Hoping to see stickers on all of these.
LikeLike
I think the Newbery is on my list.
LikeLike
I bet you’re right on your list containing the Newberry and many an honor, too!
LikeLike
I hope so. I can’t wait for January 23.
LikeLike
A great list! 2011 was a great year for middle grade novels!
LikeLike
Thanks for the suggestions — I’ll be looking for these.
LikeLike
Colby, you make a girl’s head swell. To be on this list with so many wonderful books — what a lovely holiday gift. Thank you.
Now, I must catch up on my reading!
LikeLike
Thanks, Colby. I’m honored to be in such good company!
LikeLike
I loved your book!
LikeLike